top of page

Privacy

Shift to Strength Inc. is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act, and other applicable laws. 

 

This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information and applies to Shift to Strength, its employees, and any person providing services on our behalf.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, which includes an individual’s name, phone number, email address, home address, and banking/debit or credit card information. 

 

Use and Disclosure

We collect website information when you use our website, including pages you have visited, page loading times, length of website visits, page interaction data, operating system, the browser you use, and your computer’s location for the purpose of customer experience and marketing.

 

When making an online payment, we collect your credit card information to complete a single or recurring transaction, as well as your address and name to verify you’re the credit card holder. 

 

Stripe is our payment processor, and they will securely store your payment information when completing a single or reoccurring transaction on our website. Stripe adheres to and is certified by Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI-DSS). To learn more about Stripe’s Privacy Policy, visit stripe.com/en-ca/privacy. To view their terms, visit stripe.com/en-ca/legal/checkout

 

Your information is never sold to third-party entities. Personal information may be shared with third parties if required by law or required to complete a purchase/transaction.

 

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose, such as completing our intake form. Where express consent is required, we will ask clients to provide their consent in writing.

 

You may withdraw your consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil legal obligations. To withdraw your consent, please contact our team by visiting shifttostrength.com/general-inquiries and explain your request.

Safeguards

Shift to Strength makes every effort to ensure personal information is accurate and complete. Clients are to notify us of any changes to their personal information. Personal information is collected in accordance with Provincial and Federal guidelines, and we make every effort to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorized access to your information. Personal information is used for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the original purpose for which it was collected.

 

Access to Records

Clients of Shift to Strength can request access to their records held by us. To make a request, please provide your full name, email address and phone number to our Privacy Officer via our online form.

 

Contact

If you would like to make a complaint or inquiry, please contact us by emailing our Privacy Officer via our online form.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta by visiting oipc.ab.ca.

bottom of page